Primary content

This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal information (information that is capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and interact with the Cancer Institute NSW website.

The Cancer Institute NSW also hosts and manages several other websites:

  • BreastScreen NSW
  • eviQ: cancer treatments online
  • Canrefer: Cancer referrals
  • iCanQuit

The BreastScreen NSW and iCanQuit websites have their own privacy statements. These describe how each health service (as distinct from its website) collects, stores, uses and discloses health information (personal information that is information about your health or health services provided to you).

These privacy statements also explain how your health information is stored, used and disclosed when you use the website as part of the provision of the health service.  For example, if you use the BreastScreen NSW website to book an appointment for a screening mammogram, or if you use the iCanQuit website to create a Quit Plan.

Personal Information collected

The personal information we collect via websites may include:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit to request services we provide or information (for instance to receive an e-newsletters), or to take actions (such as submit grant requests).
  • the information submitted if you participate in an online survey or post comments on a forum.
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via a form on this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and disclosed, in accordance with NSW privacy legislation; for the Cancer Institute’s purposes, or a directly related purpose, unless you consent to another use or disclosure, in emergencies or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

We may hold information such as email addresses with third party suppliers who are bound by the same privacy policies. These will only be used to facilitate Cancer Institute NSW communications such as an e-newsletter or email contact as you have requested.

We may link from our web pages to sites external to Cancer Institute NSW, we do not have any responsibility for the privacy practices of third party websites linked to the Cancer Institute NSW website.

Site visit information collected

Cookies

We may also use cookies and visitor logs to improve your experience when accessing our website. Cookies are small text files that download to your computer when you visit a website, most major web sites use them. They enable the site to identify your device and preferences. You can disable cookies in your internet browser, but this may impact on the functionality of the site.

The Cancer Institute NSW makes no attempt to associate cookies with users' names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

The cookies, visitor logs, analytics and other reporting tools used on the site do not match any data collected with any personal information, which means website users browse our website anonymously.

Google Analytics

Cancer Institute NSW websites use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate individual IP addresses with any other data held by Google.

We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. This allows us to target content more efficiently to visits originating in NSW. It helps us provide the cancer related information and resources that the people of NSW are searching for to improve cancer health, research and treatment outcomes.

The type of information collected includes:

  • the geographical area visits originate from (based on the IP address used to access the internet)
  • how visits are referred to our site
  • pages frequently visited
  • time spent on pages
  • actions carried out (ie. watch a video, download an information sheet)
Google AdWords Remarketing

Some Cancer Institute NSW sites  (primarily BreastScreen and iCanQuit) use the Google AdWords Remarketing service which advertises across the internet to previous visitors to our website.

Google AdWords Remarketing displays relevant advertising content based on which sections of the Cancer Institute NSW website you have visited. This is done by placing a cookie on your machine. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a web server to be stored on your computer. Cookies do not allow access to your computer or any data / files contained in your computer (see more information about cookies above). It will not identify you in any way. Google AdWords’ Remarketing allow us to tailor any promotion and marketing content so it is relevant and suits your needs. For example we may promote a quit smoking campaign or promote content related to a cancer screening program.

Any data collected as part of our use of Google Adwords Remarketing will be in accordance with Cancer Institute NSW’s privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

If you do not wish to be a part of our Google AdWords Remarketing, you can opt out by visiting Google Ads Preference Manager:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads

Then go to the “opt-out settings” where you can opt out of all interest based ads on Google and across the web.

For more information about Google Analytics visit www.google.com.au/policies/privacy. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. This may have some impacts on the functionality of our site.

Facebook pixel

Facebook pixel is used on the Cancer Institute NSW website and some of our other sites (primarily iCanQuit) to collect analytics and target Facebook promotions if you are a Facebook user.

You can find the Facebook privacy policy here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

 If you are a Facebook user you can control how Facebook uses information to personalise ads and opt out here: https://www.facebook.com/ads/settings.

You can opt out of many third-party tracking and related advertising cookies (including Facebook and Google) that could be used on your web browser here: http://optout.aboutads.info

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. Comments posted on these services are open to the public.

We will not ever require, or recommend that you post your contact details anywhere on a social networking service that is able to be viewed by the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies. They also have guidelines for appropriate use when posting information.

More about your privacy protection

The Cancer Institute NSW observes the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Privacy Principles set out in the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 when collecting and dealing with personal information and health information, respectively.

If you have a general privacy enquiry or complaint regarding the Cancer Institute NSW, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

Cancer Institute NSW
PO Box 41
Alexandria NSW 1435

Tel: (02) 8374 5600

Fax: (02) 8374 3600

Email: information@cancer.nsw.gov.au

 


 

BreastScreen NSW Privacy

BreastScreen NSW is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. We are required by law to protect personal information and comply with the Heath Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 and other relevant legislation relating to confidentiality and privacy. BreastScreen NSW protects privacy by keeping personal information secure from unauthorised access, use or loss.

How do we protect your information privacy?

BreastScreen NSW staff are legally required to protect personal information and comply with all relevant privacy legislation including the Privacy Principles according to the Heath Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

Your paper record is stored securely at the reading and assessment service connected to the screening centre that you attend. Your electronic information is stored securely at our central database in Sydney.

Only authorised people have access to your information. Legally, your information must be kept for a minimum of seven (7) years.

What information do we collect?

We collect information you provide when you attend BreastScreen such as your name, address, family history, symptoms of breast cancer or special needs you may have.

With your consent, we collect information about any subsequent care and treatment you receive outside the Program that relates to your breast screen. New information is added to your record every time you attend or contact BreastScreen NSW.

When you attend BreastScreen NSW, we ask you to complete and sign the Registration and Consent form(s). You are asked to consent to BreastScreen NSW obtaining your previous breast images and related files for comparison purposes, and also agree that these and your current images and files may be shared with other health service providers for the purpose of your care.

If your previous breast screen was not at a BreastScreen NSW service, we may request your previous images and information for comparison purposes with your consent. This will be done at the time of your registration, if you have not brought the information with you.

Social networking services 

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. Comments posted on these services are open to the public.

We will not ever require, or recommend that you post your contact details anywhere on a social networking service that is able to be viewed by the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes.

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend to social networking services. These sites have their own privacy policies. They also have guidelines for appropriate use when posting information.

How do we use your information and to whom do we disclose it?

We will only use or release information that identifies you with your consent, or where we are required or permitted to do so under law.

The ways in which we may use and disclose your information are set out below.

Health services

We use the information you provide and your screening results, to provide you with the necessary care during your screening episode. We also use your information to send you an invitation for your next breast screen.

With your consent, we will share and release your previous and current images and related files for the purposes of your care in the following situations:

  • BreastScreen NSW contracts some private radiology clinics to undertake screening, reading and assessment services. Your information will be shared with them for the purposes of your care. You will attend their premises for your appointment.
  • After your breast screen, we will send a letter containing your results to your doctor if you nominate one.
  • If you are referred to other health services outside BreastScreen NSW after your breast screen, we will disclose relevant information to them.
  • If we have referred you to other health services or, if you have had further breast tests outside the BreastScreen program, we may contact the service to share your information with them, and obtain information about the care and treatment you received.

Your consent to the above arrangements will be requested at registration.

We are required by NSW law to report cases of cancer to the NSW Cancer Registry.

Subpoenaed information may also be provided to a court or tribunal.

Research

Research projects are undertaken to evaluate and improve screening services and to investigate breast disease.

We may contact you and invite you to take part in a research study that uses identifying information. Taking part in this sort of research is always your choice. If you don’t want to participate, this will not affect your ongoing participation in the Program.

Information that does not identify you may be used in research projects. All projects are reviewed and approved by BreastScreen NSW’s research committee.

Market research

Your satisfaction with the service we provide is important to us. BreastScreen NSW regularly conducts research to measure women’s satisfaction with our Program. We may employ an approved company to undertake this research. This information helps us to provide better services. We may also contact you from time to time with information about BreastScreen or to promote the Program.

Taking part in research or marketing activities is your choice. If you do not wish to be contacted for market research please contact BreastScreen NSW to opt out. If you don’t want to participate it will not affect your ongoing participation in the Program.

Other uses

We also use your information to plan, evaluate and improve the quality of our service. If your information is used for these activities, we remove details that identify you. Information that does not identify you may also be disclosed to the government for the monitoring and evaluation of our Program.

Why do we need you to share your information?

The information you share helps us to plan and provide you with the best possible breast screening service. You can decide not to share your information; however, this can affect our ability to identify you and link you to your past breast screens.

Without your previous images or history for comparison, we will not be able to provide you with the best possible service, and you may be recalled unnecessarily for further tests.

How can you access your information?

The Heath Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 and the Government Information (Public Access) Act 2009 (NSW) sets out rights to access to your information held by BreastScreen NSW.

If you identify information that is incorrect you can ask that the information be corrected.

If you would like more information on how to request access to your records or to make a complaint about your privacy, please contact the Cancer Institute NSW Privacy Officer on 02 8374 5600 or your Local Health District.